511Hrs – Still Ghosting

5 Responses

  1. Shane Miller says:

    To make a really good epoxy-based fairing filler, find a supplier that has "ultra light" microballons/microspheres. Usually these will have a specific gravity of .28 or lower. Of course there is always the expensive West System’s 410 microlight if all else fails. There is a supplier in the US for low sg ballons too: http://www.epoxyproducts.com/2_fillers.html . You should be able to find some in the UK though.

    If you choose to mix your own, add the filler until you get a creamy and firm peanut butter consistency. You should not have sagging problems with this mixture, but if so only add silica to about 10% volume. Less is better.

    Shane

  2. Jacques says:

    Hi Neil,

    Sorry to see you in a drifting mode. Fairing the bottom hull was not a problem at all for me. I used West 410. The thing is to make the mix thick enough (less resin, easier to sand) but not too much so it can be spread easily. I used a big steel spatula as they use for finishing drywall. Very important: I put the minimum I could of filler. Wet sanded it with 220. Done.
    Neville checked it and told me it was good enough. Of course it all depend of the finish level you want, but IMO, wharram are not designed to be shiny anyway.

    Another thing you will have to deal with shortly: the bottom of the keel protection. Wharram tells to put a piece of hardwood. From the beginning I did not feel comfortable with it because you would have to screw/glu it in, with scarfs, thus break the integrity of the skin I just took great pain to do. Also, once this added piece is in place it can be vulnerable: Neville ripped out his stainless piece with the anchor chain. And a fix is very difficult to do: underwater or undersand/blocks if ashore, difficult to see etc..
    I made it in glu. Taped the sides of the keel. Filled with 1/2 cm of strong glu.Sanded a little bit. Looks clean and strong. No holes. Again, Neville (my god …) checked it and found it ok.

    Jacques.

  3. Shane Miller says:

    To make a really good epoxy-based fairing filler, find a supplier that has "ultra light" microballons/microspheres. Usually these will have a specific gravity of .28 or lower. Of course there is always the expensive West System’s 410 microlight if all else fails. There is a supplier in the US for low sg ballons too: http://www.epoxyproducts.com/2_fillers.html . You should be able to find some in the UK though.

    If you choose to mix your own, add the filler until you get a creamy and firm peanut butter consistency. You should not have sagging problems with this mixture, but if so only add silica to about 10% volume. Less is better.

    Shane

  4. Shane Miller says:

    To make a really good epoxy-based fairing filler, find a supplier that has "ultra light" microballons/microspheres. Usually these will have a specific gravity of .28 or lower. Of course there is always the expensive West System’s 410 microlight if all else fails. There is a supplier in the US for low sg ballons too: http://www.epoxyproducts.com/2_fillers.html . You should be able to find some in the UK though.

    If you choose to mix your own, add the filler until you get a creamy and firm peanut butter consistency. You should not have sagging problems with this mixture, but if so only add silica to about 10% volume. Less is better.

    Shane

  5. Shane Miller says:

    To make a really good epoxy-based fairing filler, find a supplier that has "ultra light" microballons/microspheres. Usually these will have a specific gravity of .28 or lower. Of course there is always the expensive West System’s 410 microlight if all else fails. There is a supplier in the US for low sg ballons too: http://www.epoxyproducts.com/2_fillers.html . You should be able to find some in the UK though.

    If you choose to mix your own, add the filler until you get a creamy and firm peanut butter consistency. You should not have sagging problems with this mixture, but if so only add silica to about 10% volume. Less is better.

    Shane

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *